The sporting week ahead
FOOTBALL FIXTURES Saturday May 5
Npower League 2
Accrington Stanley v Crawley Town
Sunday May 6
Ryman Division 1 South play-off final
Bognor Regis Town v Dulwich Hamlet
WEST SUSSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Saturday May 5
Premier Division
Billingshurst v University of Chichester
Division 1
East Dean v Faygate Utd
Division 2 North
Capel v Henfield
Newdigate v Alfold
Tuesday May 8
Alfold v Pulborough
Division 3 North
Ockley v Horsham Trinity
Rusper v Southwater 2nd
Wednesday May 9
Ockley v Pulborough 2nd
Division 4 North
Forest Reserves v Alfold 2nd
Ockley 2nd v Horsham Crusaders
Tuesday May 8
Forest Reserves v Ockley 2nd
CUP FIXTURES
Malcolm Simmonds Memorial Cup
Final
Monday May 7
Sidlesham v Billingshurst (3pm at Arundel FC)
Chichester Charity Cup
Final
Monday May 7
Capel v Henfield (10.30am at Arundel FC)
Centenary Cup
Final
Tuesday May 8
Wittering Utd v Upper Beeding (7.30pm at Arundel FC)
Tony Kopp Cup
Final
Wednesday May 9
Horsham Crusaders v Horsham Trinity (7.30pm at Arundel FC)
CRICKET FIXTURES
SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE
Saturday May 5
1st XI Premier
Brighton & Hove v Bexhill
Chichester Priory Park v East Grinstead
Hastings & St Leonards Priory v Roffey
Eastbourne v Horsham
Worthing v Preston Nomads
1st XI Division 2
Glynde & Beddingham v Findon
Goring by Sea v Cuckfield
Haywards Heath v Ifield
Pulborough v St James’s Montefiore
Sidley v Three Bridges
1st XI Division 3 East
Ansty v Crowhurst Park
Burgess Hill v Hellingly
Crawley v Lewes Priory
Seaford v Keymer & Hassocks
Henfield v Lindfield
1st XI Division 3 West
Billingshurst v Pagham
Bognor Regis v Middleton
Arundel v Littlehampton Clapham & Patching
Stirlands v Steyning
Wisborough Green v Slinfold
2nd XI Division 1
Cuckfield v Hastings & St Leonards Priory
East Grinstead v Chichester Priory Park
Horsham v Eastbourne
Preston Nomads v Worthing
Three Bridges v Brighton & Hove
2nd XI Division 2
Bexhill v Sidley
Findon v Glynde & Beddingham
Ifield v Haywards Heath
Roffey v Goring by Sea
St James’s Montefiore v Pulborough
2nd XI Division 3 East
Crowhurst Park v Ansty
Hellingly v Burgess Hill
Keymer & Hassocks v Seaford
Lindfield v Henfield
Lewes Priory v Crawley
2nd XI Division 3 West
Littlehampton Clapham & Patching v Arundel
Middleton v Bognor Regis
Pagham v Billingshurst
Slinfold v Wisborough Green
Steyning v Stirlands
WEST SUSSEX INVITATION LEAGUE Saturday May 5
Division 1
Portslade 1st XI v Southwick 1st XI
East Preston 1st XI v Felbridge & Sunnyside 1st XI
Broadwater 1st XI v Selsey 1st XI
Clymping 1st XI v Crawley Eagles 1st XI
Division 2
West Blatchington 1st XI v Storrington 1st XI
Ram 1st XI v Eastergate 1st XI
Horsham Trinity 1st XI v West Chiltington & Thakeham 1st XI
Chippingdale 1st XI v Serendib 1st XI
Division 3
Barns Green 1st XI v Brighton & Hove 3rd XI
Three Bridges 3rd XI v Scaynes Hill 1st XI
Crawley Eagles 2nd XI v Worthing 3rd XI
Dome Mission 1st XI v Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 1st XI
Division 4
Southwater 2nd XI v Crawley Nayee 1st XI
Southwick 2nd XI v Aldwick 1st XI
Ifield 3rd XI v Horsham 3rd XI
Felbridge & Sunnyside 2nd XI v Partridge Green 1st XI
Division 5
St Matthias 1st XI v Rustington 1st XI
Steyning 3rd XI v Portslade 2nd XI
Findon 3rd XI v Ram 2nd XI
Himani 1st XI v Horsham Trinity 2nd XI
Division 6
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWest Chiltington & Thakeham 2nd XI v West Wittering 1st XI
Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 2nd XI v Chippingdale 2nd XI
Eastergate 2nd XI v Three Bridges 4th XI
Storrington 2nd XI v Warnham 1st XI
Division 7
Worthing 4th XI v Broadwater 2nd XI
Serendib 2nd XI v Brighton & Hove Electricity 1st XI
PC UK 1st XI v Goring by Sea 3rd XI
Scaynes Hill 2nd XI v East Preston 2nd XI
Division 8
Aldwick 2nd XI v Crawley Eagles 3rd XI
Brighton & Hove 4th XI v Barns Green 2nd XI
Billingshurst 3rd XI v Worthing 5th XI
Horsham Trinity 3rd XI v West Blatchington 2nd XI
Division 9
Rustington 2nd XI v Pulborough 3rd XI
Selsey 2nd XI v Felbridge & Sunnyside 3rd XI
St Andrews 3rd XI v Clymping 2nd XI
Hangleton Taverners 1st XI v Three Bridges 5th XI
Division 10
West Chiltington & Thakeham 3rd XI v Horsham Trinity 4th XI
West Wittering 2nd XI v Henfield 3rd XI
Horsham 4th XI v Ifield 4th XI
Arundel 3rd XI v Chichester Priory Park 4th XI
Division 11
Portslade 4th XI v Lancing Manor 2nd XI
Ram 3rd XI v Worthing 6th XI
Chippingdale 3rd XI v Billingshurst 4th XI
East Sussex Cricket League
Div 1: Barcombe v Buxted Park, Heathfield Park v St Peter’s, Plumpton v Ringmer, Rottingdean v Iden, Willingdon v Ditchling.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDiv 2: Bells Yew Green v Battle, Crowborough v Rye, Hailsham v Laughton, Newick v Fletching, Robertsbridge v Chiddingly.
Div 3: Dicker v Herstmonceux, Ditchling II v Uckfield Anderida, Lewes St Michael’s v Mayfield, Polegate v Newhaven, TWB v Pevensey.
Div 4: Eastbourne III v Firle, Forest Row v East Dean, Isfield v Heathfield Park II, Ringmer II v Little Common Ramblers, Washurst v Rottingdean II.
Div 5: Buxted Park II v Lewes St Ms II, Fletching II v Newick II, Hastings & St LP III v Willingdon II, Maresfield v Pett, Rotherfield v DPB.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDiv 6: Bexhill III v Blackboys, Chiddingly II v Robertsbridge II, Selmeston v Stanmer, St Peter’s II v Linden Park III, Waldron v Hailsham II.
Div 7: Glynde & B III v Bells YG II, Iden II v St Peter’s III, Newhaven II v Plumpton II, Nutley v Denton, Udimore v Alfriston.
Div 8: Battle II v Barcombe II, Hellingly III v Seaford III, Herstmonceux II v Chiddingly III, Rye II v Crowborough II, Stanmer II v Wadhurst II.
Div 9: Bells YG III v Rotherfield II, Burwash Weald v Bexhill IV, Buxted Park III v Polegate II, LCR II v TWB, Rottingdean III v Forest Row II.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDiv 10: Laughton II v Lewes Priory III, Linden Park IV v Ringmer III, Mayfield II v Glynde IV, Pevensey II v Maresfield II, Uckfield Anderida II v Hastings & SLP IV.
Div 11: Firle II v Crowhurst Park III, Heathfield Park III v Sidley III, Pett II v Robertsbridge III, Seaford IV v Newhaven III, Willingdon III v Newick III.
Div 12: Bexhill V v Uckfield Anderida III, DPB II v Wadhurst III, Hailsham III v Mayfield III, Lewes St M’s III v Rye III, St Peter’s IV v Hellingly IV.
Div 13: Crowhurst Park IV v Sidley IV, Hailsham IV v BYG IV, Rye IV v LCR III, TWB III v Buxted Park IV.