Gardeners' superb displays stun judges
Last week it was the turn of Bognor Regis Town Council to praise local gardeners for all their hard work and present prizes to the winners in a total of 12 categories.
This year saw an increase in the number of entries for many of the categories.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCllr Jo Walker, one of the judges, told a specially invited audience to the prize-winning ceremony: "Entries this year have been of a very high standard and it has been a pleasure to visit the private gardens and commercial premises to see the wide range of planting displays. We had a hard time choosing the winners."
Bognor Regis in Bloom decided to not only recognise the hard work of the winners in each category but also of the runners-up. Along with this, many of the winners received a certificate of excellence from the South and South East in Bloom judges to acknowledge their hard work and dedication.
The mayor, Cllr Don Eldridge, handed out the awards and thanked the gardeners for making Bognor Regis a better place to live.
Judging was as follows:
Best Shop Frontage White House Dental Surgery, Belmont Street.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRunner-up '“ Officers White Watch, Bognor Regis Fire Station.
Commercial site winner Mr Paul Tiernan, Mini Golf, Waterloo Square.
Runner-up '“ St Mary's RC School, Lyon Street.
Best Commercial Window Boxes/Tubs/Hanging Baskets - Royal Bay Care Home, Aldwick Road.
Runner-up '“ The Arcade, High Street.
Best Licensed Premises - William Hardwicke, High Street.
Best Small Front Garden - Edward Hallet, 34 Kenilworth Road.
Runner-up '“ Bert Johnson, 25 Kyoto Court.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBest Large Front Garden - Mrs I L Tiernan, Woodlands Guest House.
Runner-up '“ Mrs C Simpson, 140a Orchard Way.
Best Domestic Container - Mr R Blunden, Rayis Court, 2 Sherwood Road.
Runner-up '“ Mr J Waring, 90 Brooks Lane.
Best Domestic Balcony - Mrs Maureen Davies, 4 Mountbatten Court.
Runner-up '“ 1-11 Arran Gate, Marian Way, High Street.
Best Nursing/Care Home - Greenways, 227 Hawthorn Road.
Runner-up '“ Royal Bay Care Home, Aldwick Road.
Best Guest House/Hotel - Mrs Gay Tiernan, Woodlands Guest House.
Runner-up '“ Mrs Wendy Elsdon, Alderwasley Cottage.
Best Wildlife Garden - Hotham Park Heritage Trust, The Lodge.
Runner-up '“ Mr & Mrs D Nowell, 44 Pevensey Road.